Sustainable.devBETA Menu

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://the-sustainable.dev. You can also find us on Twitter @sustainabledevs or email us directly on the-sustainable.dev@gmail.com

What personal data we collect

Contact information

For users that register on our website we collect an email address, which is used to set up your account on our website. We do not add that email address into any communications tool, such as an email newsletter. We will contact users via this email address only in relation to the account they hold with us or in the unlikely event of a data breach. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information. Login cookies last for two days. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Simply put, we don’t share your data with anyone without your consent.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (also known as members), we store the personal information they provide in their user profile, for as long as they hold a profile with us. All members can see, edit, or request to delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot alter their username once set during registration). Some of that personal information is shown within our Directory for public view. The information shown includes the name, (if supplied) company name, job title (if supplied) and website url. Our website administrator(s) can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our website is protected by an SSL certificate, as well as being well updated on the latest versions of any software that helps to run the website.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will endeavour to contact any users of our website that hold an account with us via the email address they provided during registration. We shall contact users within 48 hours of any detected data breach.